LEAF BOXWOOD Buxus sempervirens FULL IPHYM Herbalism

Buis - Full Sheet Pack of 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

LEAF BOXWOOD Buxus sempervirens FULL IPHYM Herbalism L.

Boxwood is recommended for its properties cholagogue, choleretic, depurative, sudorific

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : drop, arthritis, Chroniq rheumatic diseases, Chroniq rheumatic diseases

contains: boxwood

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    5,31 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 28 points loyalty in buying this product


    LEAF BOXWOOD Buxus sempervirens FULL IPHYM Herbalism

    Buxus sempervirens L.
    Family: Buxaceae - Buxaceae

    Synonyms: Bois d'Artois, blessed wood, boxwood tree, boxwood blessed guezette, Ozanne

    The smell of the box could be due to a compound containing a thiol group, 4-methyl-4-sulfanylpentan-2-one (4MSP), also identified in Sauvignon.

    Sheet properties box

    - Drastic purgative

    However, the decoction of the leaves is a powerful sudorific used in cases of chronic rheumatic diseases, arthritis, gout ... and a febrifuge remedy for intermittent fevers.

    Dose infusion of the leaves of boxwood

    The sheets are Boxwood purgative to a dose of 4 to 6 grams. They also have a beneficial effect on the scalp, according to Professor Binet.

    Confirmed by the use:
    - Drastic purgative

    Preparations: Decoction

    10 grams per liter of water, decoction down to one third. Drink 250ml per day.

    Lotion against dandruff:

    Soak for 15 days, 50 grams of finely chopped leaves in half liter of alcohol at 45 °.

    Strain, add a few drops of lavender.

    Rub the head every day.

    Watch out

    - Beyond the indicated doses, risk of vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, tremors, tetaniform contractions, respiratory disorders
    - Pregnancy, lactation: Do not use

    Contact with the sap of the box is likely to cause skin irritation. Ingestion is toxic and may, at high doses, cause vomiting, dizziness, tremors and spinal paralysis.

    Botanical Description BOXWOOD

    Boxwood is a dense shrub, native of Persia, found in sunny calcareous soil at medium altitudes; it occurs in Western Europe. Boxwood leaves are small size, oval, dark green, leathery and very persistent.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

    How to make an easily leaf infusion of Buis

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.