Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoire Plante cut HERBORISTERIE eupatoria

Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoire Plante cut HERBORISTERIE eupatoria

More details

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    9,36 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 27 points loyalty in buying this product


    Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoire Plante cut HERBORISTERIE eupatoria

    Latin name: Agrimonia L. eupatoria
    Family: Rosaceae
    Common Names: Eupatorium Veterans grass Saint-Guillaume
    Part used: Flowering dried
    Origin: Known Dioscorides and Pliny, this plant is common in cool places (hedges, wood ...) of the northern hemisphere.

    Botanical description of Agrimony

    Rhizomatous perennial herb, stem erect, provided with stiff hairs and glandular, measuring 50 cm to 1 m.
    The basal rosette leaves, pinnate irregularly divided in 3-6 pairs of leaflets main spacers with smaller leaflets; whitish or greyish fluffy lapel; presence of foliaceous stipules. The flowers are five-petaled, golden yellow, 5-8 mm, thin ears; calyx deeply furrowed and provided with hooked spines. Berries very furrowed, 7-10 mm in two parts, with bristles spread the top brackets.

    Properties of Agrimony

    - Astringent
    - Emmenagogue
    - Vulnerary
    - Anti-inflammatory
    - Antidiabetic

    Part used: flowering
    Chemical components: condensed tannins, terpenes, flavonoids, phytosterol, eupatorine Vitamins K and P, silica (over 10%)

    Indications Aigremoine

    - Diarrhoea
    - Leucorrhea
    - Incontinence of urine
    - Laryngitis
    - Venous Ulcers

    Dosage of Agrimony

    Tea: 20 g / l, infusion 10 minutes, 1 cup / 3 times / day.

    Properties: astringent, vulnerary, anti-inflammatory, cholagogue, antiaphonique.
    Instructions: mainly in the form of infusion, powder or solids.

    The flowering tops are harvested in full bloom (July-August).

    For internal use: treatment of mild diarrhea, in case of slow and difficult digestion in venous insufficiency and hemorrhoidal attacks.
    For external use: hygiene oropharyngeal (gargle), dermatological (antipruritic, eye drops), decongestants effects on hemorrhoids and circulatory problems of the lower limbs.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist: How to achieve an infusion

    . Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
    . Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
    Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
    . Replace the cover.
    . Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    . Go and drink this tea hot.
    NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening