ABSINTHE GRAND CUT IPHYM luminary Herb Artemisia absinthium L.

High plant wormwood Artemisia absinthium cut HERBORISTERIE

Aromatic bitter, stimulates bile secretion, anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, relieves stomach upset.

More details

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    5,87 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 22 points loyalty in buying this product


    High plant wormwood Artemisia absinthium cut HERBORISTERIE

    Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium L.) also called wormwood in opposition petite wormwood (Artemisia pontica) is a plant of the Asteraceae family.

    Common names: Wormwood, absin, aluyne, aluine, alvine, aloin, mugwort, holy herb, grass worms, alvine menu, bitter wormwood, Swiss absinthe.

    Aromatic bitter, stimulates bile secretion, anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, relieves stomach upset.

    Latin name: Artemisia absinthium L.
    Family: Asteraceae
    Other names: Grande wormwood, holy herb, Swiss absinthe, alvine, bitter wormwood
    Parts used: Leaves, flowering tops
    Origin: Scattered in uncultivated, rocky and arid regions of Asia and Europe, absinthe is fairly common in the Alps up to 2000 m altitude; it is also found in North Africa and America.

    Botanical description of absinthe absinthium Great Aertemesia

    It is a perennial plant whose stem rower, which can reach one meter in height, is covered with a whitish down, giving him an ashen gray appearance. The lower part of the leaves are cut into narrow strips cottony white and particularly below. Flowers, divisible from July to August, greenish yellow, are small but numerous. They form small globular heads, pendants, gathered in clusters at the ends of branches.

    Part used: Picking the buds by adding the leaves at full bloom.
    Property: Wormer, stomachic, emmenagogue, cholagogue.
    Active ingredients: silica, two bitter principles (absinthine and anabsinthine), tannic and resinous substances, malic and succinic thujone (a terpenoid).

    Properties of the medicinal herb wormwood in the cup

    - Bitter tonic
    - Stimulating
    - Worm
    - Digestive
    - Stomachic

    Used as an anthelmintic in diseases of the stomach, causing the rules, against fatigue, against seasickness and nausea, this plant can be used as a tea with wine, beer powder as well as decoction. Externally, it uses a hot poultice, but also to the brew.

    Indications Grande Absinthe

    - Fevers
    - Ascaris, oxuyres
    - Insufficient Rules
    - Sluggish digestive
    - Gastritis

    Indicated in patients with insufficient gastric juice increases blood circulation in areas of the basin (emmenagogue), biliary excretion, and acts as a disinfectant.

    Great care with Absinthe

    Absinthe should not be used more than 8 consecutive days because its effects would become void and, secondly, it may cause irritation of the gastric mucosa and influence the nervous system.

    Important caveat:

    Do not use if pregnant

    The plant has hazardous active substances.
    Use of the drug should be limited.
    Do not use in pregnant or nursing women: abortifacient effect (risk of false significant layer).

    Preparing the Grande Absinthe


    Infusion of wormwood leaves: Put 5 g of dried flowering tops of leaves of wormwood per liter of boiling water, take a small cup 2-3 times a day.
    Maceration of leaves of wormwood: you can get wine or liquor. For ratafià must marinate 15 days in 1 liter of brandy at 60 ° mixing 40 g of absinthe leaves, 20 g of juniper berry, 5 g of cinnamon and 1 g of fresh rod angelic. After filtering the mixture of 1/3 liters of water is added 15 g of orange flower water and 250g sugar
    Powdered wormwood leaves: grass so employed may serve deworming: the dose for a potion is then 2 to 3 grams.
    Tincture of wormwood leaves: 10 to 30 drops in 100 ml of water, take 2-3 times a day, 3 minutes before the meal (as a tonic); 20-60 drops 3 times a day in 50 ml of water (for bile).

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening