Bilberry (blueberry) Vaccinium myrtillus leaf HERBORISTERIE

Bilberry (blueberry) Vaccinium myrtillus leaf HERBORISTERIE

More details

In Stock Ships in 1-2 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    6,51 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 30 points loyalty in buying this product

    Bilberry (blueberry) Vaccinium myrtillus leaf HERBORISTERIE

    Latin name: Vaccinium myrtillus L.
    Family: Ericaceae
    Common names: Cranberry, blueberry angular, bluet, brimbelle, grape wood, grape heather areas
    Parts used: Fruits and leaves
    Origin: Native to Europe, North and Central, it is abundant in open woods in siliceous basement; in France, the plant is common in the mountains up to 400 and 2500 m altitude.

    Blueberry or Cranberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) is a sub-shrub of the family Ericaceae that bears fruit also known as blueberries, cranberries belonging to the group.

    The common blueberry carries many other regional vernacular names: huckleberry, black mouth, Mauret, mouret, brimbelle, grape wood, blueberry or bluet. The plant is sometimes called blueberry or arbrêtier.

    The roots and leaves contain substances diuretic, disinfectant and astringent and are used in herbal medicine for compresses, foot baths, gargles or lotions, blueberries improve nighttime visibility.

    Botanical description of the Huckleberry (Blueberry)

    Subshrub perennial, creeping, glabrous, winged branches angular and built, measuring 20 to 60 cm. The deciduous leaves are alternate, ovate, shortly stalked, toothed, flat, bright green. Lantern shaped flowers, usually solitary or grouped by 2, pinkish white, pale red to greenish, 4-6 mm. The fruits are fleshy berries globose, bluish black, pulp tart and sweet.

    Properties Huckleberry (Blueberry)

    - Astringent
    - Anti-inflammatory
    - Antiseptic
    - Hypoglycemic (néomyrtilline)

    Indications Bilberry (Blueberry)

    - Cystitis
    - Diarrhoea
    - Hemorrhoids

    Precautions with Bilberry (Blueberry)

    No toxicity to date, or side effects, however, do not use the leaves over 3 consecutive weeks.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist: How to achieve an infusion

    . Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
    . Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
    Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
    . Replace the cover.
    . Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    . Go and drink this tea hot.
    NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    At your